Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

This is the privacy statement of Florence McCarthy having his place of business at 10 Ashe Street, Clonakilty, County Cork, Ireland for the purposes of complying with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (“the Data Protection Acts”) and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011. By visiting this website you are deemed to be on notice of, and to agree with, the manner in which I collect and process personal data which I receive via this website. If you do not agree with the manner in which I collect and process personal data you should leave this website now and you should not revisit it.

My Policy on Data Protection
I fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to me will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality in full compliance with the provisions of the Data Protection Acts.

I do not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer, whether by using my online forms, my e-mail subscription list or otherwise. Any information which you provide in this way will not be made available to any third parties unless I have received your express permission in this regard before doing so or unless I am obliged by law to pass on any such information. I may use data which you have submitted to me for statistical, market research, search engine optimisation (“SEO”) or promotional purposes. However, if I do use any of your data in any of these ways I will ensure that it will not be possible for any third party to identify the data as being attributable to you.

Security and Where I Store Your Personal Data
I am committed to protecting the security of your data. However as effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. I cannot guarantee the complete security of my database, nor can I guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to me over the Internet.

I use Infusionsoft which is based in the US to manage my online forms and my e-mail subscription list etc.  I use Dropbox which is also based in the US to store certain data submitted to my site.  I use other similar services from time to time.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and may involve the transfer of Data to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Those countries may not provide an adequate level of protection in relation to processing your data.

By submitting your personal data to my site, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

Although I will do my best to protect your data, I cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission of data is at your own risk.

Obtaining Copies of Your Data
Unless your right of access to the data which you have requested is restricted by section 5 of the Data Protection Acts, on request, I will supply copies of any personal data relating to you which I have received from you via this website. I am entitled to destroy any personal data which you submit to me at my discretion. In the event that I have destroyed any personal data which you have supplied to me I will not have any obligation to supply you with copies of this destroyed data.

If you wish to obtain copies of any personal data which I hold, you must write to me at 10 Ashe Street, Clonakilty, Co. Cork, Ireland, or e-mail me at flor [at] thesolicitorsguide [dot] com. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address etc.).

If you make a request in respect of your personal data I will comply with this request within forty days of receiving it in writing. Depending on the circumstances of the request, I reserve the right to charge you an administrative fee of €6.35 before I comply with the request.

Correcting Inaccurate Information
If you discover that I hold inaccurate information about you, you can request me to correct that information. Any such request must be in writing and should be transmitted to us either by post or by email at the addresses referred to above.

Deleting Your Data
In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied to me via the website be deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, you will be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which I have processed the data which you require to be deleted.

If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to my attention at the contact details on my contact page.

Right to Communicate
If you provide me with any postal or email address, I may communicate with you by post or email to provide you with promotional information regarding the products and services which I provide or to keep you apprised of any developments which I believe might be of interest to you. If you do not want to receive such information from me you must notify me of this in writing, either by post or email, at the addresses mentioned earlier.

Technical Details Recorded via This Website
This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics.

The Google Analytics and Facebook cookies included on this site are enabled for Display Advertising features (e.g., Re-marketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting).  Using the Ads Settings you can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads.  You can also refer to Google Analytics’ currently available opt-outs for the web.

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. I suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

I will make no attempt to identify individual visitors to our website, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is my policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider and persons providing SEO services on our behalf, who record such data on our behalf and who are bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law or unless I believe that my website is being visited for the purpose of committing an offence. The technical information will be used only by me, and only for the Display Advertising features referred to above, statistical, market research, SEO, and other administrative purposes. Technical details which I cannot associate with any identifiable individual do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts and we will therefore not be obliged to comply with a request for copies of any such data.

Interception by Third Parties
While I will treat any personal data received from you in accordance with the terms set out in this privacy statement and I will take all reasonable steps to store the data securely, I cannot ensure that your data is not intercepted by third parties in the course of being transmitted to me. In the event that any information is intercepted when being transmitted to us via the internet I will bear no responsibility or liability to you for the manner in which any such intercepted data is used by any third parties.

External Links
This privacy statement relates only to the website of TheSolicitorsGuide.com. I may occasionally have links to external websites on my website. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. I do not have any control over the privacy policies or the terms of use of any of these external websites. In the event that you visit any of these sites, whether by means of following the link on my page or otherwise, I will bear no responsibility or liability to you in respect of any such external websites, whether in respect of the manner in which your personal data is processed or otherwise. The fact that I have placed a link to an external website on my website does not signal that I agree with or endorse or are desirous of publishing any statement which is contained on any such external website.

Changes to This Policy
I may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. Any such policy changes will be reflected in my privacy statement which will be posted on this page. Accordingly, if you visit this website regularly you should consult this page periodically to ensure that you are aware of my current policy.